Is CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium 31% White Chocolate (Cacao Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Cocoa Nibs, Pink Himalayan Salt

Check CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMELIZED SUGAR AND PURE 100% CACAO NIBS DAZZLE IN SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping