Is Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint is a refreshing gum that stimulates saliva, helping to prevent tooth decay. It contains green tea extract, which leaves the breath feeling fresh and clean. The gum is free from seven allergens and is both gluten and fat-free. Made with xylitol, which is known for reducing the risk of tooth decay, this 50-piece pack of Mentos gum comes in a variety of flavors. People appreciate the great flavor and texture of this gum, making it a popular choice for chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

xylitol, chewing gum base, sorbitol, mannitol, glycerol, maltitol syrup, contains less than 2 percent of natural and artificial flavors, rice starch, sodium tripolyphosphate, maltodextrin, aspartame, sucrose fatty acid esters, soya lecithin, acesulfame k, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, xanthan gum, gum arabic, carnauba wax, bht to maintain freshness, sucralose, blue 1 lake phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine

Check Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go