Is Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, mannitol, acesulfame k, soy lecithin, BHT

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum is a single pack of gum that contains 15 pieces. This sugar-free gum offers a refreshing flavor that lasts, providing a long-lasting chewing experience. It is part of a pack of 10, ensuring that you never run out of gum. The Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum is known for its high quality and the satisfaction it brings to its customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate; Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Bule 1 Lake).

Check Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go