Is CARAMELS CANDY Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE MINERAL OIL, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), COFFEE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, CARAMEL COLOR, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, MOLASSES, BLUE 1.
Check CARAMELS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMELS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


