Is CARAMELS COLLECTION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • evaporated goat milk
  • natural flavors

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), EVAPORATED MILK, IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), BUTTER (MILK), WATER, STABILIZER (PALM OIL, GRANULAR SOYA LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, BING CHERRIES (SUNFLOWER OIL), SWEET MOLASSES, EVAPORATED GOAT MILK, MALDON SEA SALT, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HONEY, COCOA NIBS (ROASTED), CLEAR CREEK PEAR BRANDY, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS (CAJETA [MILK], ESPRESSO PASTE [COFFEE BEAN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, SOY LECITHIN], PEAR WILLIAMS EXTRACT, BLACK CHERRY, ORANGE), SOY LECITHIN (SOY), LEMON ZEST, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORANGE ZEST, NATURAL RED COLOR [CARMINE], ORANGE OIL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, LEMON ZEST, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL COLORS (BLUE AND CAROTENE), CARDAMOM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CARAMELS COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking