Is CARAMELS COLLECTION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated goat milk
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • cream

evaporated goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), EVAPORATED MILK, IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), BUTTER (MILK), WATER, STABILIZER (PALM OIL, GRANULAR SOYA LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, BING CHERRIES (SUNFLOWER OIL), SWEET MOLASSES, EVAPORATED GOAT MILK, MALDON SEA SALT, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HONEY, COCOA NIBS (ROASTED), CLEAR CREEK PEAR BRANDY, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS (CAJETA [MILK], ESPRESSO PASTE [COFFEE BEAN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, SOY LECITHIN], PEAR WILLIAMS EXTRACT, BLACK CHERRY, ORANGE), SOY LECITHIN (SOY), LEMON ZEST, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORANGE ZEST, NATURAL RED COLOR [CARMINE], ORANGE OIL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, LEMON ZEST, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL COLORS (BLUE AND CAROTENE), CARDAMOM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CARAMELS COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking