Is CARAMELS MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN. AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, COCONUT OR PALM OIL), EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED STARCH (WHEAT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CARAMELS MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping