Is Caramilk Dome Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy milk chocolate
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, SUGAR, DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN), CARAMILK CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BAKING POWDER, CORN STARCH.

Check Caramilk Dome Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramilk Dome Cake is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking