Is Caramilk Dome Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • diglycerides

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, SUGAR, DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN), CARAMILK CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BAKING POWDER, CORN STARCH.

Check Caramilk Dome Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramilk Dome Cake is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking