Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, emulsifier (rice starch, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), baking powder (corn starch, baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum.
Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


