Is Caramilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • caramelised milk powder 7
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ice cream coated in white chocolate with caramelised milk powder

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially reconstituted skimmed _milk_ concentrate, white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34% (sugar, cocoa butter, caramelised _milk_ powder 7.5% (skimmed _milk_, whey powder (from _milk_), sugar, butter (from _milk_), flavouring), skimmed _milk_ powder, whey powder (from _milk_), butter oil (from _milk_), emulsifiers (E476, _soya_ lecithins)), glucose syrup, coconut oil, sugar, whey powder (from _milk_), emulsifier (E471), stabilisers (E412, E410), caramelised sugar syrup, colour (carotenes).

Check Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go