Is Caramilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk
  • caramelised milk powder 7
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • e471
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ice cream coated in white chocolate with caramelised milk powder

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially reconstituted skimmed _milk_ concentrate, white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34% (sugar, cocoa butter, caramelised _milk_ powder 7.5% (skimmed _milk_, whey powder (from _milk_), sugar, butter (from _milk_), flavouring), skimmed _milk_ powder, whey powder (from _milk_), butter oil (from _milk_), emulsifiers (E476, _soya_ lecithins)), glucose syrup, coconut oil, sugar, whey powder (from _milk_), emulsifier (E471), stabilisers (E412, E410), caramelised sugar syrup, colour (carotenes).

Check Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go