Is Caramilk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • from milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk
  • caramelised milk powder 7
  • white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ice cream coated in white chocolate with caramelised milk powder

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially reconstituted skimmed _milk_ concentrate, white chocolate with caramelised milk powder 34% (sugar, cocoa butter, caramelised _milk_ powder 7.5% (skimmed _milk_, whey powder (from _milk_), sugar, butter (from _milk_), flavouring), skimmed _milk_ powder, whey powder (from _milk_), butter oil (from _milk_), emulsifiers (E476, _soya_ lecithins)), glucose syrup, coconut oil, sugar, whey powder (from _milk_), emulsifier (E471), stabilisers (E412, E410), caramelised sugar syrup, colour (carotenes).

Check Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go