Is Carando Hickory-Smoked Spiral-Sliced Bone-in Half Ham, 7.75-11.00 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- honey
- honey powder
- contains 2% or less of the following: spices, honey powder
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite,,br,our Signature Glaze Crunchy Style: Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spices, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey, And Silicon Dioxide), Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Gelatin, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent), Natural Flavor (Natural Extractives Of Cinnamon With Mono-, Di- And Triglycerides, And Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid
Check Carando Hickory-Smoked Spiral-Sliced Bone-in Half Ham, 7.75-11.00 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carando Hickory-Smoked Spiral-Sliced Bone-in Half Ham, 7.75-11.00 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Carando Hickory-Smoked Spiral-Sliced Bone-in Half Ham, 7.75-11.00 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


