Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin smoked ham slices offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, delicate texture; commonly layered in sandwiches and wraps, folded on charcuterie boards, or eaten cold for quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient thin slicing for even layering, and resealable packaging; some report occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality)), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegan? Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz | Spoonful