Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin smoked ham slices offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, delicate texture; commonly layered in sandwiches and wraps, folded on charcuterie boards, or eaten cold for quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent smoke taste, convenient thin slicing for even layering, and resealable packaging; some report occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality)), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking