Is Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cajun butter dollop

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cajun Butter Dollop (Butter(cream(milk), Salt), Water, Onion Powder, Paprika, Garlic, Dijon Mustard(water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Black Pepper, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Parsley, Corn Starch)

Check Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDipping