Is Carando Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor !natural extractives of cintiamon with mono

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CONTANIS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRINA, HONEY AND SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GELATIN, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (ANTIFOAM AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR ¡NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CINTIAMON WITH MONO -, DI -, AND TRIGLYCERIDES, AND CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID.

Check Carando Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide DishMeal Prep