Is Carando Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • honey
  • honey powder
  • less than 2% of the following: spices, honey powder
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor !natural extractives of cintiamon with mono
  • water

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CONTANIS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRINA, HONEY AND SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GELATIN, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (ANTIFOAM AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR ¡NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CINTIAMON WITH MONO -, DI -, AND TRIGLYCERIDES, AND CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID.

Check Carando Spiral Sliced Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide DishMeal Prep