Is Caravel Gourmet KHFM00329955 Sea Salt Smoked Bacon Chipotle, 4 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural bacon flavor

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Sea Salt Smoked Over Alderwood, Natural Bacon Flavor, Chipotle, Pepper, Gum Arabic

Check Caravel Gourmet KHFM00329955 Sea Salt Smoked Bacon Chipotle, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Caravel Gourmet KHFM00329955 Sea Salt Smoked Bacon Chipotle, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SmokySaltyPepperySavory
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep