Is CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese

part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA: (PASTA -DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA-, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITINE, FLAVOURING). CARBONARA SAUCE:(CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THEN 2% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, GUM, PLYSORBATE 80)), WATER, PANCETTA 4% (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR) 2%, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, FLAVOURING).

Check CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch