Is CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whole eggs
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pork
  • eggs
  • pancetta 4
  • cream
  • rennet
  • dextrose
  • mono-diglycerides
  • lactic acid

part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA: (PASTA -DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA-, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITINE, FLAVOURING). CARBONARA SAUCE:(CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THEN 2% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, GUM, PLYSORBATE 80)), WATER, PANCETTA 4% (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR) 2%, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, FLAVOURING).

Check CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch
Vegan? CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA | Spoonful