Is CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- grated parmesan cheese
- part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
- cream
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA: (PASTA -DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA-, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITINE, FLAVOURING). CARBONARA SAUCE:(CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THEN 2% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, GUM, PLYSORBATE 80)), WATER, PANCETTA 4% (PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR) 2%, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, FLAVOURING).
Check CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARBONARA PENNE PASTA, CARBONARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


