Is Carbonaut Seeded Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat starch

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Carbonaut seeded bread is a low carb bread made with carbonaut, a type of flour. It is keto-friendly, containing only 2g of net carbs per slice. The bread is highly regarded for its great taste and texture. Additionally, it is free of fillers, GMOs, sugar, animal products, and non-desirables. With these qualities, carbonaut seeded bread provides a delicious and healthy option for those following a low carb or keto diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Protein, Resistant Potato Starch, Flax Meal, Bamboo Fibre, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Cultured Wheat Starch, Sunflower Seeds, Pea Fibre, Salt, Citric Acid, Whole Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat And Sesame Seeds.

Check Carbonaut Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking