Is Carbone Mac & Cheese Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
pasteurized milk
white cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Salted Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Ground White Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Carbone Mac & Cheese Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping