Is Carbone Mac & Cheese Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Salted Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Ground White Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Carbone Mac & Cheese Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping