Is Carbone Roasted Garlic Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg product
  • egg
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • liquid egg yolk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme
  • butter

liquid egg product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Liquid Egg Product (liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate, Granulated Roasted Garlic, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Roasted Garlic Purée (roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Carbone Roasted Garlic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing