Is Cardini Original Caesar Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy
- anchovy paste
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- pasteurised egg yolk
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (62%), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Worcester Style Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Ground Ginger, Chilli Powder), Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Anchovy Paste (Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Olive Oil), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check Cardini Original Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardini Original Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cardini Original Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


