Is Cardini Original Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- anchovy paste
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (62%), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Worcester Style Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Ground Ginger, Chilli Powder), Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Anchovy Paste (Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Olive Oil), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check Cardini Original Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardini Original Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cardini Original Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


