Is Cardini's Caesar Dressing, 20 oz (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine And Distilled Vinegars, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Parmesan Cheese Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Gum Molasses, Corn Syrup, Rosemary Extract, Caramel Color, Sugar, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated, Contains Eggs, Milk And Anchovies

Check Cardini's Caesar Dressing, 20 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cardini's Caesar Dressing, 20 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep