Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.
Why it's not dairy free
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic*, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind. *Dehydrated
Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


