Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
cheese culture
part-skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic*, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind. *Dehydrated

Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful