Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic*, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind. *Dehydrated
Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


