Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic*, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind. *Dehydrated

Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing