Is Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cardini's Dressing Light Caesar 12 fl oz is a popular salad dressing made with quality ingredients. It was invented in 1924 at Cardini's Tijuana restaurant, where the original Caesar salad recipe was created. People really enjoy this dressing, claiming it is lighter than most and delicious. They also consider it the best salad dressing and express a preference for the full-fat version. The product details, beyond its size, are not specified in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, White Wine And Distilled Vinegars, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping