Is Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine and Distilled Vinegars, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dehydrated), Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added to Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind.

Check Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing