Is Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- anchovies
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine and Distilled Vinegars, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dehydrated), Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added to Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind.
Check Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


