Is Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine and Distilled Vinegars, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dehydrated), Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added to Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind.
Check Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


