Is Caress Daily Silk Body Wash Pump Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • glycine soja soybean oil

glycine soja soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Agua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Acrylates Copolymer, Cocamide MEA Fragrance/Fragancia, Tetrasodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Glycine Soja Soybean Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Silk, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract, Methylisothiazolinone, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 33 (CI 17200).

Check Caress Daily Silk Body Wash Pump against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caress Daily Silk Body Wash Pump is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy