Is CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP, CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC BLACK PEEPER.
Check CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP, CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN ORGANIC SOUP, CARIBBEAN BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Can


