Is Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • extract of soya beans
  • soybean

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF, WATER, VEGETARIAN FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS, [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING, YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT]., ONIONS, SEASONING [MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT SOUP BASE [DEXTROSE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), ONIONS, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC), FLAVORING [SOY SAUCE (WATER, EXTRACT OF SOYA BEANS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSHROOM), SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER]. CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC.

Check Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go