Is Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- vegetarian food starch
- flavoring
- soy sauce
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: BEEF, WATER, VEGETARIAN FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS, [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING, YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT]., ONIONS, SEASONING [MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT SOUP BASE [DEXTROSE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), ONIONS, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC), FLAVORING [SOY SAUCE (WATER, EXTRACT OF SOYA BEANS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSHROOM), SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER]. CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC.
Check Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Bubba Burgers Frozen 100% Angus Beef Patties, 2 Lbs. (32 oz)
Extra Value Quarter Pound Beef Patties, 20 Count, 4oz Patties, 5lb, Dairy-Free, (Frozen)
Italian Style Beef, Pork, & Chicken Meatballs - Frozen - 26oz - Good & Gather™
Tyson White Meat Spicy Breaded Chicken Patties, 23 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Where to buy
Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


