Is Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- crust wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
crust wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust Ingredients: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour [Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid’, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Shortening (Palm Oil), Annatto Turmeric Liquid (Extractive Of Annatto And Turmeric, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80), Sea Salt. Filling Ingredients: Beyond Beef (Water, Pea Protein, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (For Color), Carrot), Water, Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Celery, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Not More Than 2% Sunflower Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Thyme, Hot Pepper, Onion, Shortening (Palm Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder.
Check Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Krust Turnover, Plant-Based, Spicy Patties, Jamaican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds
About this product
Snack · Piece


