Is Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, herb-forward Italian seasoning and a firm, meat-like texture make these meatballs suitable for pasta, subs, pizza toppings and appetizers. Shoppers commonly praise convenient preparation and robust flavor but report occasional dryness, rubberiness or crumbling and varying saltiness; many describe consistent size and easy reheating for quick meals and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Rice Protein, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Apple Extract, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Pomegranate Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Powder (for color), Carrot.

Check Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich