Is CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
tamari sauce
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORNSTARCH, HABANERO PUREE (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, ALLSPICE, PAPRIKA, THYME, NUTMEG, GINGER POWDER, ALLSPICE, PAPRIKA, THYME, NUTMEG, GINGER POWDER, SCOTCH BONNET CHILI PEPPERS, GROUND CLOVES, GREEN ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


