Is CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORNSTARCH, HABANERO PUREE (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, ALLSPICE, PAPRIKA, THYME, NUTMEG, GINGER POWDER, ALLSPICE, PAPRIKA, THYME, NUTMEG, GINGER POWDER, SCOTCH BONNET CHILI PEPPERS, GROUND CLOVES, GREEN ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARIBBEAN JERK MARINADE AND BASTING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


