Is CARIBIK SUN, JUICE, CARIBBEAN CHERRY, CARIBBEAN CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL ACEROLA PULP/JUICE, FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARMINE COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check CARIBIK SUN, JUICE, CARIBBEAN CHERRY, CARIBBEAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARIBIK SUN, JUICE, CARIBBEAN CHERRY, CARIBBEAN CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


