Is Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • extra fancy durum flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavorings
  • oat fiber

extra fancy durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), WATER, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), RED BELL PEPPERS, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OAT FIBER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND FENNEL, LIQUID PAPRIKA (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED RED PEPPER

Check Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch