Is Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), WATER, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), RED BELL PEPPERS, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OAT FIBER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND FENNEL, LIQUID PAPRIKA (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED RED PEPPER

Check Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch