Is Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • liquid pasteurized whole eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • spicy italian sausage
  • rennet
  • riboflavin

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), WATER, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), RED BELL PEPPERS, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OAT FIBER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND FENNEL, LIQUID PAPRIKA (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED RED PEPPER

Check Carla's Pasta Spicy Sausage Ravioli Pasta, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch